News catgories

Categories

Worcester & District RC BRC Area 18 Combined Training Qualifier

Posted on Wednesday, June 26, 2013 by Heather Dodd

Report by Alison Parkinson
Photos by kind permission of www.tshots.co.uk

Area18CTSueGravesWorcesterforCentralHorseNews.jpg

Sue Graves from Worcester & District Riding Club was thrilled to be individual winner of the intermediate competition and part of the winning Worcester team, at her first jumping competition in ten years

The sun shone and Dodderhill Court in Droitwich Spa provided a glorious backdrop when the British Riding Clubs’ Area 18 Combined Training Qualifier for junior and senior teams was held on 27th April 2013.

Host club Worcester & District Riding Club provided warm-up dressage classes in addition to the competition, from which the winning junior and senior teams and the highest placed individual in each arena go went through to the BRC Festival of the Horse Championships in June at Aston-Le-Walls.

Riding Clubs from all over area 18 sent teams with Cropthorne and Evesham Vale’s junior team of Millie Taylor on Lion Road, Georgina Palmer on Jumping Jack Flash, Alicia Roberts on Sydney Bay and Amber Paddock on Black Magic winning the day.

Their novice riders (doing a Prelim test and 75cm show-jumping) were first and fourth in their arena and their intermediate riders (doing a Novice test and 85cm jumping) placed first and second.

Host club Worcester won the senior competition with their team of Katie Evans on Gift Tax, Karen Richardson on Jasper, Megan Pountney on Farmer’s Surprise and Sue Graves on Red Dundee. Sue was also first in her intermediate arena and Karen was fourth in the novice.

Runners up were Cropthorne and Evesham Vale seniors Jane Langdon who was also novice arena individual winner, Beccy Ross, Margaret Boyd and Georgie Roberts and the team from Shropshire South Riding Club: Jodene Tarling, Stacy Robinson, Louise Killey and Louise Esson was third.

Area 18 CT Alicia Roberts Cropthorne  for Central Horse News
Alicia Roberts on Sydney Bay was part of the winning junior team

Area 18 CT Amber Paddock Cropthorne for Central Horse News
Amber Paddock on Black Magic from the winning Cropthorne & Evesham Vale junior team

Area 18 CT Jane Langdon Cropthorne  for Central Horse News
Jane Langdon – individual winner in the novice arena and part of the runner-up senior team

Area 18 CT Jess Viney Worcester  for Central Horse News
Jess Viney competed for the Worcester & District senior team

Area 18 CT Margaret Boyd Cropthorne  for Central Horse News
Margaret Boyd was one of the Cropthorne senior team which came second

Area 18 CT Vicki Hancox Worcester  for Central Horse News
Vicki Hancox competed for Worcester & District Riding Club

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Central Horse News, Unit 8, Glebe Business Park, Horley, Oxfordshire. OX15 6BN
Web design Dorset Weymouth and Portlandweb design pooleweb design witneyWeb design Weymouth and Portlandweb design oxfordshire