News catgories

Categories

The Ross & District Riding Club Show, 2014

Posted on Monday, January 26, 2015 by Heather Dodd

Karis Hazelwood and Moonlight winners of Chase me Charlie

Karis Hazelwood riding Moonlight winners of Chase me Charlie

Ross & District Riding Club are a new club, and this was their third show to date.  They are planning to hold more shows in 2015, plus clinics, so do look out for those.

Pictured is Lisa Paskell awarding the Dave Paskell Memorial Shield to Karis Hazelwood riding Moonlight winners of Chase me Charlie.
Ring 1 In Hand Showing
Judge Mr G Draper
Class 1 Youngstock  1st: Linzi Hamilton – Rupert.
Class 2 Shetland/Miniatures  (no competitors)
Class 3 Best turned out: 1st Diane Best – Finnigan, 2nd Sally James – Ella, 3rd Emma Green – Sara Mai
Class 4 Veteran: 1st Amanda Ward – Rockfield Neptune, 2nd Charlotte Sullivan – Sheila, 3rd  Vikki Curtis – Jasmine
Class 5 Mountain & Moorland Small Breed 1st Linzi Hamilton – Colin, 2nd Charlotte Croft – Rupert
Class 6 Mountain & Moorland Large Breed 1st Emma Green – Sara Mai,  2nd Rachael Barlow – Maise,  3rd Jo Marstow – Rhu
Class 7 Coloured 1st Diane Best – Finnigan, 2nd Helen McGuigan – Boris
Class 8 Foreign Breeds 1st Sallly James – Ella
Class 9 Cob/Cob Type 1st Diane Best – Finnigan, 2nd Charlotte Sullivan – Sheila, 3rd Emma Green – Sara Mai
Class 10 Ex Racehorse 1st Tracy Bowen – Gelligo, 2nd Linda Wright – Roisins Prince
IN HAND CHAMPION – 1st Dianne Best – Finnigan
RESERVE CHAMPION Sally James – Ella
Ring 2 Ridden
Judge Mrs A Ernsting
Class 11 Best turned out: 1st Ezzy Gwyer – Marco Polo, 2nd Sally James – Ella, 3rd Dawn Hicksman – Inker
Class 12 Veteran 1st Tegan Williams – Rosie, 2nd Debbie Hazelwood – Tintern Abbey, 3rd Amber Gerhardt – Percy Beaufort.
Class 13 Mountain & Moorland Small Breeds 1st Linzi Hamilton – Colin, 2nd Amber Gerhardt – Percy Beaufort
Class 14 Mountain & Moorland Large Breeds 1st Natalie Carrigle – Bently , 2nd Teagan Williams – Rosie.
Class 15 Coloured 1st Helen McGuigan – Boris, 2nd Debbie Hazelwood – Tintern Abbey
Class 16 Foreign Breeds 1st Sally James – Ella
Class 17 Cob-Cob Type 1st Debbie Hazelwood – Tintern Abbey, 2nd Helen Mcguigan – Boris, 3rd Ella Lewis – Farmsey
Class 18 Riding Horse/Pony 1st Ezzy Gwyer – Marco Polo, 2nd Natalie Garrigle, 3rd Ella Lewis – Farmsey
Class 19 Ex Racehorse 1st Tracy Thompson – Gamble, 2nd Linda Wright – Roisins Prince
RIDDEN CHAMPION Linzi Hamilton – Colin
RESERVE CHAMPION Tracy Bowen – Gelligo
 
SHOW JUMPING
1’6  – 1st Ella Lewis – Farmsey,  2nd Tegan Williams – Rosie
2′   –   1st Becky Price – Annie, 2nd Ella Lewis – Farmsey, 3rd Tegan Williams – Rosie
2’6 – 1st Amy Howells – Chazzington Chancer,  2nd Karis Hazelwood – Moonlight,  3rd Becky Price – Annie
3′  –  1st Becky Price – Anne,  2nd Amy Howels – Chazzington Chancer,  3rd Karis Hazelwood – Moonlight
3’3 – 1st Becky Price, – Annie,  2nd Holly Clark – Star,  3rd Karis Hazelwood- Moonlight.
Chase me Charlie
1st Karis Hazelwood, 2nd Holly Clark – Star, 3 Natalie Carrigle – Bentley
Novelty Classes
Class 25 Pony with the Prettiest Face: 1st Jessica Curtis – Smartie, 2nd Charlotte Sullivan – Sheila, 3rd Zoey Hughes – Inker
Class 26 Best Mane & Tale: 1st Zoey Hughes – Inker, 2nd Jessica Curtis – Smartie.
Class 27 Best Thewell lookalike: 1st Amber Gerhardt – Percy Beaufort, 2nd Jessica Curtis – Smartie
Class 28 Best Matched Pony & Rider: Joint  1st Jessica Curtis – Smartie, Amber Gerhandt – Percy Beaufort, 3rd Isla Davies – Boris.
Class 29 Pony Judge would like to take home: 1st Amber Gerhandt – Percy Beaufort, 2nd Jessica Curtis – Smartie, 3rd Helen McGuigan – Boris.
Class 30 Fancy Dress 1st Chloe Peruzza – Midge

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Central Horse News, Unit 8, Glebe Business Park, Horley, Oxfordshire. OX15 6BN
Web design Dorset Weymouth and Portlandweb design pooleweb design witneyWeb design Weymouth and Portlandweb design oxfordshire